limitation of liability - synopsis · web view8. validity in regards to legal standards 3. 8.1...
[…] Especially in case of standard terms and situations of “battle of forms”, courts may find it difficult to uphold a LD. The standard contract, however, is a necessity in course of dealings in today society, as it increases the economic efficiency to the benefit of all shareholders and stakeholders. Courts should therefore not set a LD aside simply because of the fact that it is contained in a standard contract, but always regard the facts of the case contextually.

413 Cf. UCC § 2-302 “…or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable term as to avoid any unconscionable result”414 See Farnsworth (1): op.cit., p 595415 Ibid, p 595 note 57, cf.