limitation of liability - synopsis · web view8. validity in regards to legal standards 3. 8.1...
[…] 3.4 Comparing and Contrasting Danish Law, English Law and US Law

Difference, between civil law and common law, lies not just in the mere fact of codification, but also in the methodological approach to codes and statutes.

Danish law often draws analogies from statutory provisions. By contrast, statutes in the common law system are often seen as supplemental to case laws’ ratio decidendi, and thus interpreted narrowly.

The UCC, on the other hand, is opposing to this view and says in § 1-103 that “The UCC must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes”. UCC has in § 1-304 also further approached civil law, by imposing the civil law notion of good faith50, to all contracts and duties under it.