lifting labor's voice: a principled path toward greater
[…] for this purpose, which would operate alongside its state charter.203

This is unnecessary and could be counterproductive. To the extent that the

federal government wishes to require certain socially important companies to adopt

governance of the kind set forth in the Delaware public benefit corporation statute,

there is a more traditional and efficient means to do so: Congress can require such

companies to opt-in to a qualifying state statute. By these means, a uniform federal

policy would be implemented, but in a manner that allows for efficient

200

8 Del. C. § 362(a) (A public benefit corporation is a “for-profit corporation” that

“shall be managed in a manner that balances the stockholders’ pecuniary interests, the best

interests of those materially affected by the corporation’s conduct, and the public benefit or

public benefits identified in its certificate of incorporation”).

201

Id. § 362(a)(1) (requiring public benefit corporations to provide a statement in its

certificate of incorporation indicating “one or more specific public benefits to be promoted

by the corporation”); id. § 362(b) (defining “Public benefit” to mean “a positive effect (or

reduction of negative effects) on 1 or more categories of persons, entities, communities or

interests (other than stockholders in their capacity as stockholders) including, but not limited

to, effects of an artistic, charitable, cultural, economic, educational, environmental, literary,

medical, religious, scientific or technological nature”).

202

Id. § 367 (permitting shareholders meeting specific ownership thresholds to bring

suit to enforce directors’ duty to balance shareholder pecuniary interests against public

benefit). The Delaware statute does not permit non-shareholder constituencies to bring suit.

See id. § 365(b).