lieutenant governor’s office on aging governor’s office on aging south carolina aging services...
[…] Administration for Community Living (ACL). (See definition in Chapter 100.)

Area Agency on Aging (AAA) Responsibilities are as follows:

The AAA shall have monitoring protocols in place to ensure that its providers are meeting

all contractual requirements as stipulated in service contracts. This shall include a review of

all measurable performance outcomes and benchmark requirements placed in the contract

to show that the provider is meeting the terms of the service contract. The AAA can seek

comments from contractors as long as the procurement standards of Section Two

§200.319(a) of the Code of Federal Register are followed. §200.319(a) states “In order to

ensure objective contractor performance and eliminate unfair competitive advantage,

contractors that develop or draft specifications, requirements, statements of work, or

invitations for bids or requests for proposals must be excluded from competing for such

procurements.”

The AAA shall provide a summary of the monitoring protocols in its annual Area Plan

Update.

Note: This Manual supersedes all prior released editions and all contractual agreements