license revocation of john e. gambee, m.d. (2011)12 uiu/ml - micro-international units per...
[…] 10 possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all. 11 12 Previously, under the PGE methodology, if the meaning of the text and context of the statute is 13 clear and unambiguous, the inquiry stopped there. PG E v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 14 Or 606,859 P2d 1143 (1993). In 2001, the Legislature amended ORS 174.020 to include the 15 consideration of the intention of the legislature even if the court finds no ambiguity in the 16 statutory language. ORS 174.020 amended by 2001 Or Laws 2001, c. 438 § 1. As amended, 17 ORS 174.020 provides: 18 19 (1 )( a) In the construction of a statute, a court shall pursue the intention of the legislature 20 if possible. 21 22 (b) To assist a court in its construction of a statute, a party may offer the legislative 23 history of the statute. 24 25 (2) When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the 26 former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the 27 particular intent. 28 29 (3) A court may limit its consideration oflegislative history to the information that the 30 parties provide to the court. A court shall give the weight to the legislative history that the 31 court considers to be appropriate. 32 33 Following the 2001 amendments to ORS 174.020, the legislative history may be 34 considered even without identifying an ambiguity but a court need only give the weight to that 35 history "for what it's worth - and what it is worth is for the court to