license revocation of john e. gambee, m.d. (2011)12 uiu/ml - micro-international units per...
[…] 1 Civil penalty and assessment. of costs. 2 3 The Board has the statutory authority to assess civil penalties and costs of contested case 4 hearings under ORS 677.205(2). At hearing, the Board requested that Licensee be assessed a 5 $10,000 penalty and the cost for the hearing, pursuant to ORS 677.205(2)(f). In addition to those 6 portions of ORS 677 .205 cited above, ORS 677.205(7) provides in additional relevant part: 7 8 Civilpenalties under this section shall be imposed as provided in ORS 183.745. 9

10 0 RS 183.745 provides, in part: 11 12 (1) Except as otherwise provided by law, an agency may only impose a civil penalty as 13 provided in this section. 14 15 (2) A civil penalty imposed under this section shall become due and payable 10 days 16 after the order imposing the civil penalty becomes fInal by operation of law or on appeal .. 17 A person against whom a civil penalty is to be imposed shall be served with a notice in 18 the form provided in ORS 183.415. Service of the notice shall be accomplished in the 19 matter provided by ORS 183.415. 20 21 (3) The person to whom the notice is addressed shall have 20 days from the date of 22 service of the notice provided for in subsection (2) of this section in which to make 23 written application for a hearing. The agency may by rule provide for a longer period of 24 time in which application for a hearing may be made. If no application for a hearing is 25 made within the time allowed, the agency may make a [mal order imposing the penalty. 26 A final order enteled under this subsection need not be delivered or mailed to the person

. 27 against whom the civil penalty is imposed. 28 29 Here, the ALJ opined that the Board's Amended Complaint and Notice of Proposed 30 Disciplinary Action does not contain a statement that the Board may assess Licensee with a civil 31 penalty and/or with the cost for the disciplinary proceeding.