license revocation of john e. gambee, m.d. (2011)12 uiu/ml - micro-international units per...
[…] ORS

Page 43 of 56 FINAL ORDER - In the Matter of John Edwin Gambee, MD

Page 44: License Revocation of John E. Gambee, M.D. (2011)12 uIU/mL - micro-international units per milliliter, unit used in expressing test results for levels of 13 TSH. 14 15 ISSlnES 16 17

1 677.190(b)(iii). However, Licensee does not articulate who, under the statutory scheme, may set 2 that standard if not the Board. 3 4 In looking to the standard of care established under ORS 677 .190(b )(iii), it is necessary to 5 look to the plain text and context of the statute. ORS 174.010 provides that: 6 7 The office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in 8 substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has 9 . been inserted and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if

10 possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all. 11 12 Previously, under the PGE methodology, if the meaning of the text and context of the statute is 13 clear and unambiguous, the inquiry stopped there. PG E v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 14 Or 606,859 P2d 1143 (1993). In 2001, the Legislature amended ORS 174.020 to include the 15 consideration of the intention of the legislature even if the court finds no ambiguity in the 16 statutory language. ORS 174.020 amended by 2001 Or Laws 2001, c. 438 § 1. As amended, 17 ORS 174.020 provides: 18 19 (1 )( a) In the construction of a statute, a court shall pursue the intention of the legislature 20 if possible. 21 22 (b) To assist a court in its construction of a statute, a party may offer the legislative 23 history of the statute. 24 25 (2) When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the 26