liberty insurance underwriters inc. - examreport9 boiler and machinery 10 elevator 11 animal 12...
[…] Page 21: Liberty Insurance Underwriters Inc. - ExamReport9 Boiler and machinery 10 Elevator 11 Animal 12 Collision 13 Personal injury liability 14 Property damage liability 15 Workers’ compensation

19

4. CASH AND SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS

The examination admitted asset of $11,477,840 is $20,340,341 less than the $31,818,181

reported by the Company in its December 31, 2005 filed annual statement.

At December 31, 2005, the Company reported an investment in a money market fund in the

amount of $31,818,181, which represented 24% of its reported admitted assets. Pursuant to Section

1409(a) of the New York Insurance Law:

“…no domestic insurer shall have more than ten percent of its admitted assets as shown by its last statement on file with the superintendent invested in, or loaned upon, the securities (including for this purpose certificates of deposit, partnership interests and other equity interests) of any one institution.”

The examination change represents the disallowance of the Company’s investment in the

money market mutual fund in excess of 10% of its admitted assets. It is recommended that the

Company limit its investments in any one institution to no more than 10% of its admitted assets,