liberi v taitz (c.d. ca) - 442 - reply in support of motion to dismiss case -...
[…] Taitz allegedly provided Orly Taitz. Readers Digest Assn v. Superior Court, 37

    Cal. 3d 244, 253, 265 (1984).

    D. Plaintiffs Fifth Claim, Pursuant To Cal. Civ. Code 1798.53,

    Must Be Dismissed Because There Is No Allegation That

    DCIS Obtained Any Information From A Government Agency

    Plaintiffs fail to state a claim under Cal. Civ. Code section 1798.53 because

    their allegations do not satisfy the elements of the statute, which requires that a

    defendant intentionally disclose information obtain from a government agency.

    Section 1798.53 provides in pertinent part that:

    Any person ... who intentionally disclosesinformation, not otherwise public, which theyknow or should reasonably know was obtained

    from personal information maintained by a state agency or from records within a system of records ... maintained by a federal governmentagency, shall be subject to a civil action, forinvasion of privacy, by the individual to whom theinformation pertains.

    Cal. Civ. Code 1798.53 (emphases added). 13 Plaintiffs fail to satisfy these

    statutory requirements in at least three ways.

    13 Pursuant to 1798.3(a), personal information includes any information that is