liability of insurance agents and brokers in texas · liability of insurance agents and brokers...
[…] Examples of brokers of record letters may be found in Texas case law. For example, in Dion Durrell & Associates, Inc. v. S.J. Kemp & Co.,96 the fact 93 Id. at 472 (citing Guthrie v. Republic National Life Insurance CO. 682 S.W.2d 634 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1984, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Merbitz v. Great National Life Insurance Co., 599 S.W.2d 655 (Tex.Civ.App.—Texarkana 1980, writ ref’d n.r.e.). 94 Tex.Ins.Code Ann. § 4001.201 provides as follows:

A person who obtains a license under this title may not engage in business as an agent unless the person has been appointed to act as an agent by an insurer designated by the provisions of this code and authorized to engage in business in this state.

95 See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 4001.202. 96 138 S.W.3d 460 (Tex.App.—Tyler 2004).

that the agent for the insured as well as the agent for the insurer or public commissions from the insurer does not alter who they represent or to whom they owe their duty.