letter discussing regulatory issues related to the pebble ... · to a pebble bed modular reactor...
[…] about nine years; one (Pathfinder) operated for about three years; and one (TMI-2) was
closed due to an accident. This history indicates that more than 90% of power reactors
have operated for approximately 20 years or longer (or are currently operating) and that
all but two of the remaining plants have operated for about 9 years or longer. This
history provides adequate assurance that the alternative funding method will cover the
decommissioning costs at the time of termination of operation.1
Exelon believes that this alternative approach satisfies 10 CFR § 50.75(e)(1)(vi)
which allows a licensee to provide financial assurance via "[a]ny other mechanism, or
combination of mechanisms, that provides, as determined by the NRC upon its
evaluation of the specific circumstances of each licensee submittal, assurance of
decommissioning funding equivalent to that provided by the [enumerated] mechanisms."
If NRC disagrees, however, Exelon believes that NRC could grant an exemption from
Section 50.75(e)(1) to permit this alternative funding approach (or select another
option).
If Exelon decides to use an alternative funding mechanism, its application for the