letter discussing regulatory issues related to the pebble ... · to a pebble bed modular reactor...
[…] The NRC recently reaffirmed its decision in the Waste Confidence Rulemaking, finding that there
have been "no major shifts in national policy, no major unexpected institutional developments, [and] no unexpected technical information.., that would cast doubt on the Commission's Waste Confidence findings .... ." 64 Fed. Reg. 68005, 68007 (Dec. 6. 1999).
Part 51 does not define "spent fuel." The closest definition is "spent nuclear fuel" in 10 CFR Part 2, Subpart K, governing hearing procedures for expansion of spent nuclear fuel storage capacities. See 10 CFR 2.1105. That definition states that spent nuclear fuel means "fuel that has been withdrawn from a nuclear reactor following irradiation, the constituent elements of which have not been separated by reprocessing." Id. This definition also does not distinguish between the
1-WA/1576304.3 4
that there is reasonable assurance that a repository will be available by the first quarter
of the twenty-first century (i.e., by 2025). In contrast, Exelon does not expect that the