legislating a negative right to health: health impact
[…] See infra text accompanying notes 391–395.
HO (DO NOT DELETE) 12/21/2019 3:51 PM
2020] LEGISLATING A NEGATIVE RIGHT TO HEALTH 669
or for an agency to determine, if, under this subchapter, a person shall
maintain, provide, or disclose the information to or for the agency. Unless
the request is frivolous, the Director shall . . . , respond to the request
within 60 days . . . and take appropriate remedial action, if necessary.”139
Moreover, persons can claim individualized immunities under § 3512,
the “Public Protection” provision of the PRA. The section stipulates that
“[n]o person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a
collection of information that is subject to this subchapter” if the agency
has not received OMB approval of its compliance with the PRA in the form
of a valid OMB control number. Under § 3512(b), “[t]he protection
provided by this section may be raised in the form of a complete defense,
bar, or otherwise at any time during the agency administrative process or
judicial action applicable thereto.” The PRA implementing regulations
apply this section to benefits conditional upon the information collection as
well: “the agency shall not treat a person’s failure to comply, in and of
itself, as grounds for withholding the benefit or imposing the penalty. The