legislating a negative right to health: health impact
[…] retain, report, or publicly disclose information.”129 As we shall see, this
information collection could well occur electronically, without imposing
any “paperwork” at all, but such burden would still garner special
scrutiny.130
This condition upon agency information collection applies not only to
Cabinet-level agencies but independent regulatory agencies as well.131
The provisions of the PRA impose a presumption against this type of
burden which must be surmounted by means of special justification
corresponding to the three features of rights.132
2. Sufficiency of Purpose
Under 44 U.S.C. § 3506(c), “[E]ach agency shall . . . establish a
process . . . to review each collection of information . . . for ‘an evaluation
of the need for the collection of information.’”133 The need must be
articulated in terms such as whether “the information has practical utility,”
according to the certification requirement under § 3506(c)(3)(A), and the
claim of “practical utility” must be subjected to public comment.134 Thus, a
declaration of utility and need, or in other words, “sufficient purpose,”
must be produced.
3. Fit
Meanwhile under 44 U.S.C. § 3506(c)(2)(A) and (3)(A), the agency
must “[E]valuate whether the proposed collection of information is
necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency.”135
This requirement of necessity demands a level of means-ends fit between
the action imposing the burden and the purpose which it is meant to serve.
Section 3506(2)(A)(iv) tasks the agency with certifying whether it has
“minimize[d] the burden of the collection of information on those who are
to respond” ostensibly demanding the least-restrictive means.
The fit requirement is even more rigorous should the paperwork
burden fall on members of the special protectorate of small businesses.
129 5 C.F.R. § 1320.3(c) (2019).