legislating a negative right to health: health impact
[…] be used to achieve this “reduc[tion] to the extent practicable and
appropriate,” such as different compliance standards, timetables, or
exemptions.136 This additional specification increases the pressure for
some kind of exemption or special treatment of small entities in the
collection of information. This apparatus further illustrates the hidden
purposes and privileging of groups that may not be apparent from the
outward framing of the RIA measure.137
PRA contains a rather strict mechanism forcing lookback tailoring of
even prior approved information collections. Under §3507(g), the OMB
Director “may not approve a collection of information for a period in
excess of 3 years.” Any extension would then require another process of
review. Meanwhile under § 3513, the OMB Director “shall periodically
review selected agency information resource management activities,” thus
serving as another channel of accountability for continual adjustment of fit