legislating a negative right to health: health impact
[…] judicial action applicable thereto.” The PRA implementing regulations
apply this section to benefits conditional upon the information collection as
well: “the agency shall not treat a person’s failure to comply, in and of
itself, as grounds for withholding the benefit or imposing the penalty. The
agency shall instead permit respondents to prove or satisfy the legal
conditions in any other reasonable manner.”140
Apart from the normal administrative law requirement to take
comments into account,141 the PRA statute insists under § 3507(d)(2) that
in the final rule, an agency “shall explain how any collection of information
contained in the final rule responds to the comments, if any, filed by the
Director or the public, or the reasons such comments were rejected.”142
Thus, the heightened justification requirement triggered by paperwork
burdens is arguably held and enforceable by individual members of the
public, rather than constituting a mere duty to uphold the collective good.
5. History
Freedom from paperwork was not a value suddenly elevated to this