legislating a negative right to health: health impact
[…] PRA contains a rather strict mechanism forcing lookback tailoring of
even prior approved information collections. Under §3507(g), the OMB
Director “may not approve a collection of information for a period in
excess of 3 years.” Any extension would then require another process of
review. Meanwhile under § 3513, the OMB Director “shall periodically
review selected agency information resource management activities,” thus
serving as another channel of accountability for continual adjustment of fit
and monitoring for continued sufficiency of purpose.138
4. Claiming
Under § 3508, the Director of OMB may provide “the agency and
other interested persons an opportunity to be heard, or to submit statements
in writing.” This hearing provision serves as one way for beneficiaries to
enlist someone, namely the OMB Director, to hold the agency to account
for the PRA requirements. Section 3508 admonishes that “[t]o the extent,
if any, that the Director determines that the collection of information by an
agency is unnecessary for any reason, the agency may not engage in the
collection of information.” The necessity determination, by the terms of §
3508, “includ[es] whether the information shall have practical utility.”
Thus, insufficient purpose or lack of means-ends rationality can be claimed
by a rights-holder in a hearing to invalidate the measure imposing a
paperwork burden.