legal regulations of tip pooling and tip sharing in the united
[…] Courts charge additional liquidated damages for companies that violate these regulations
recklessly. All of these stipulations in New York differ from Nevada, California and
Florida. Looking at cases in the following states show much each state differs from the
next in terms of courts decisions, penalties and the administrative processes.
NEVADA
There are three labor law statutes that Nevada court cases examine concerning tip
pooling, tip sharing. Nevada law does not allow companies to use a tip credit towards
their minimum wage requirements (N.R.S. § 608.100). Nevada statute N.R.S. § 608.160
states,
It is unlawful for any person to: (a) Take all or part of any tips or gratuities
bestowed upon his employees. (b) Apply as a credit toward the payment of the
12
statutory minimum hourly wage established by any law of this State any tips or
gratuities bestowed upon his employees. 2. Nothing contained in this section shall
be construed to prevent such employees from entering into an agreement to divide
such tips or gratuities among themselves. (N.R.S. § 608.160)
These provisions under N.R.S. § 608.160 were created in a 1971 amendment from the
former Act of 1939. The 1939 statute focused on requiring employers to post signs to
notify customers of their tip pooling policy. “NOTICE: Tips Given to Employees Belong