legal nurse the journal of consulting - aalnc : lncc home
[…] The covered entity may have only one extension of time for action on a request for access. “The health care practitioner/facility cannot protect itself from a lawsuit by failing to produce records within the usual statutory time frame as the start of the statute of limitations time period may not be triggered until or when the plaintiff discovers that the defendant is purposefully concealing material information” (Iyer, 2003, p. 47).

According to Florida §766.204, “It shall not be grounds to refuse copies of such medical records that they are not yet completed or that a medical bill is still owing.” In other words, the excuse that the physician hasn’t signed off on the records is insuffi cient grounds for withholding a chart.