legal network news - california advocates for nursing home ...in a law practice is basically opening...
[…] The John A. Hartford Foundation, based in New York City, is a private, nonpartisan, national philanthropy dedicated to improving the care of older adults. For more information, please visit www.JohnAHartford.org.

1 No. 5:11-CV-17 (D. Vt).

2 Medicare coverage of skilled nursing facility care requires that the beneficiary needs and/or is provided skilled nursing or therapy services daily (seven days a week). 42 C.F.R. §§ 409.31(b)(1), 409.34(a). Skilled therapy satisfies the “daily basis” criteria if the services are provided at least five days a week. Id. at § 409.34(a)(2).

3 CMS Transmittal 179, Pub 100-02, 1/14/2014; see also 42 C.F.R. § 409.32 (discussing post-hospital SNF care, the regulation states, “[t]he restoration potential of a patient is not the deciding factor in determining whether skilled services are needed. Even if full recovery or medical improvement is not possible, a patient may need skilled services to prevent further deterioration or preserve current capabilities.”).

4 Medicare Benefit Policy Manual (MBPM), Ch. 7, §§ 20.1.2, 40.1-40.2; MBPM, Ch.8, §§ 30.2-30.4; MBPM, Ch. 15 §§ 220, 220.2-220.3, 230.1.2. 42 C.F.R. § 409.32(a).

5 CMS’ Jimmo v.