legal issues in the use of electronic data systems for ... › wp-content › uploads › 2015 ›...
[…] HIV LawsMost states also have special laws protecting the confidentiality of information that may disclose a person’s HIV status. The underlying assumption is that disclosure could lead to discrimination and stigmatization of the affected person (Doughty, 1994). But as is also the case with mental health laws, HIV confidentiality laws may permit disclosure of personally identifying information to researchers in some circumstances. For example, California Health and Safety Code Section 121025(b), addressing the disclosure of HIV information, provides:

In accordance with subdivision (f ) of Section 121022, a state or local public health agency, or an agent of that agency, may disclose personally identifying information in public health records, as described in subdivision (a), to other local, state, or federal public health agencies or to corroborating medical researchers, when the

Page 22: Legal Issues in the Use of Electronic Data Systems for ... › wp-content › uploads › 2015 › ... · Legal Issues in the Use of Electronic Data Systems for Social Science Research

Legal Issues in the Use of Electronic Data Systems for Social Science Research 22

confidential information is necessary to carry out the duties of the agency or researcher in the investigation, control, or surveillance of disease, as determined by the state or local public health agency.

In determining whether HIPAA or California law applies in this case, the starting point would be whether the “state or local public health agency” is a covered entity. If so, then HIPAA would apply if its confidentiality protections are more stringent than this provision of state law. However, if the public health agency is not a covered entity, then state law would apply, as HIPAA would not be applicable.