legal issues for the bike-share service provider in …john-s-allen.com/pdfs/florida bike sharing...
[…] 35
Opinion of the Florida Attorney General No. 2008-49 (September 23, 2008). 36
Florida Jurisprudence 2d “Highways, Streets and Bridges,” § 160; Jarrell v. Orlando Transit Co., 167 So. 664
(Fla. 1936). 37
Flores v. City of Miami, 681 So. 2d 803 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1996). 38
Opinion of the Florida Attorney General No. 2007-02 (January 3, 2007). 39
Opinion of the Florida Attorney General No. 2010-29 (July 13, 2010).
14
local government comprehensive plans.40
Unlike county and municipal roadways, leases of land on state
highways are fairly extensively regulated in Florida Statutes. Subsection 337.25(5), Florida Statutes
contains the most frequently controlling provisions. (Note that section 337.251 also covers such leases,
but it is reserved for “complex lease transactions involving extensive capital improvements by the lessee
or provisions for the exchange of goods or services by the lessee in lieu of cash.” This would not appear
to apply to most bike-share programs, and leases that do not rise to this level are referred back to
subsection 337.25(5).) Subsection 337.25(5) requires competitive bids, unless the prospective lessee is
the adjacent landowner.