legal issues for the bike-share service provider in …john-s-allen.com/pdfs/florida bike sharing...
[…] or provisions for the exchange of goods or services by the lessee in lieu of cash.” This would not appear
to apply to most bike-share programs, and leases that do not rise to this level are referred back to
subsection 337.25(5).) Subsection 337.25(5) requires competitive bids, unless the prospective lessee is
the adjacent landowner. Leases can run for a maximum of five years, but can be renewed without re-
bidding. If the land is leased for a public purpose (not restricted to a transportation use) to a governmental
agency, rent may be waived.
Subsection 337.25(6) states that “nothing in this chapter prevents the joint use of right-of-way for
alternative modes of transportation; provided that the joint use does not impair the integrity and safety of
the transportation facility.” It is unclear if by “joint use,” this provision means “multi-government joint use”
or “public-private joint use,” but the only other use of the term “joint use” in Chapter 337 refers to the