legal issues for the bike-share service provider in …john-s-allen.com/pdfs/florida bike sharing...
[…] these are becoming rarer in Florida. 19
Board of Adjustment of the City of Ft. Lauderdale v. Kremer, 139 So. 2d 448 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1962): Friedland v.
City of Hollywood, 130 So. 2d 306 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1961). 20
See Florida Jurisprudence 2d “Building, Zoning and Land Controls,” §§224-226. 21
Marion County v. Priest, 786 So. 2d 623 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001).
11
require a formal interlocal agreement if the two are from different governmental units. If the provider is a
private firm, then the use of public lands will almost always require a lease, even if the agreed rental price
is close to zero. Section 125.35, Florida Statutes, requires that any county seeking to lease real property
to a private party must make a determination that the lease is in the best interests of the county, and it
must lease the parcel to the highest bidder “for the particular use the board deems to be the highest and
best.” Therefore, a board of county commissioners may designate a bike-sharing station as the highest
and best use of piece of real property, accepting bids only from those seeking to use the site for that
particular purpose, and reject higher bids from others who may want it for another use.