legal handbook for early stage businesslegal handbook for early stage business albany law school has...
[…] The application for such state permit is available at http://www.dos.state.ny.us/code/pdf/BuildingPermitApp301.pdf. As is evident from this discussion, part of the challenge for companies attempting to secure the necessary building permits or to demonstrate compliance with the Uniform Code must determine which entity – local municipality, county or state – will be enforcing the Uniform Code. In addition, cities, towns, and villages may enact local standards which differ from those set forth in the Uniform Code, but only to the limited extent authorized by New York State Executive Law § 379. Specifically, NYS Executive Law § 379(3) states that "nothing in this article shall be construed to prohibit any municipality from adopting or enacting any building regulations relating to any matter as to which the uniform fire prevention and building code does not provide, but no municipality shall have the power to supersede, void, repeal or make more or less restrictive any provisions of this article or of rules or regulations made pursuant hereto." Accordingly, the legislative body of a city, town, or village can enact a law or ordinance which imposes higher or more restrictive standards for construction than those contained in the Uniform Code.