legal efforts of the united states and the republic of
[…] (1984); Report on the Trademark Counterfeiting Act of1984 Before the House Comm. on the Judiciary, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. (1984); Blynn,The Proposed Trademark Counterfeiting Act of 1983: Not So Fast Mister, 73 TRADE-

MARK REP. 547 (1983); Haarz, The Proposed Trademark Counterfeiting Act of 1983:A Counterfeit Remedy, 73 TRADEMARK REP. 544 (1983); Rakoff, For Passage Now ofthe Trademark Counterfeiting Act: 104 Years Is Long Enough to Wait, 73 TRADE-

MARK REP. 553 (1983); Rakoff and Wolff, supra note 11.

72. 18 U.S.C. §2320(a).73. Under the Act, "the term 'traffic' means to transport, transfer, or otherwise

dispose of, to another, as consideration for anything of value, or make or obtain controlof with intent so to transport, transfer, or dispose of .... " 18 U.S.C. §2320(d)(2).

74. 18 U.S.C. §2320(d)(1) defines "counterfeit mark" as:(A) a spurious mark -

(i) that is used in connection with trafficking in goods or services;(ii) that is identical with, or substantially indistinguishhable from, a mark