lee litigation group, pllc c.k. lee (cl 4086) anne seelig ......10. the court has jurisdiction over...
[…] U.S.C. §§ 343 (a)(1), 343 (k).

23. Defendants’ packaging and advertising of the Products also violate various state

laws against misbranding which mirror federal law. New York and other state law broadly

Case 1:16-cv-02234 Document 1 Filed 05/04/16 Page 8 of 28 PageID #: 8

Page 9: LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC C.K. Lee (CL 4086) Anne Seelig ......10. The Court has jurisdiction over the state law claims because they form part of the same case or controversy under

9

prohibit the misbranding of food in language identical to that found in regulations promulgated

pursuant to the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. §§ 343 et seq.:

Pursuant to N.Y. Agm. Law § 201, “[f]ood shall be deemed to be misbranded: 1.

If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular…11. If it bears or contains

any artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or permitted chemical preservative,

unless it bears labeling stating that fact.”

24. The term “chemical preservative” means “any chemical that, when added to food

tends to prevent or retard deterioration thereof[.]” 2l C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(5).

25. While citric acid is listed in the fine print on the back of the Product in the list of