leap-ny.orgleap-ny.org/.../uploads/2015/11/leap-coop-outline.docx · web viewa limited-equity coop...
[…] 5

Page 6: leap-ny.orgleap-ny.org/.../uploads/2015/11/LEAP-Coop-Outline.docx · Web viewA limited-equity coop owned by a housing development fund corporation (HDFC), usually reserved for low-

The intent of the New York State Legislature to clearly demarcate BCL co-ops from N-PCL rental buildings is also demonstrated in other sections of Article XI of the PHFL. For example, PHFL Section 573(4) states that

“The certificate of incorporation of any such corporation organized pursuant to the business corporation law and this article shall, in addition, provide that each housing project of such corporation shall be operated exclusively for the benefit of the persons or families who are entitled to occupancy in such housing project by reason of ownership of shares in such corporation, and that such corporation may issue shares for home owners purchase notes if the purchase transaction has received the written endorsement of the commissioner in accordance with supplementary rules and regulations of the commissioner made therefor and if at least two hundred dollars in money or property is received by such corporation toward the issuance of such shares.” (emphasis added).

The Section of PHFL Article XI that addresses regulatory agreements between a HDFC and certain government agencies also distinguishes HDFCs incorporated under the N-PCL and the BCL. Section 576(1)(b) of the PHFL states that