leap-ny.orgleap-ny.org/.../uploads/2015/11/leap-coop-outline.docx · web viewa limited-equity coop...
[…] If the HDFC is incorporated pursuant to BCL it must file a certificate of incorporation (see BCL §402) and issue shares (see BCL §501) after receiving a “no-action letter” or approval of offering plan from the attorney general. (See NYC Administrative Code §13-18.9 and GBL §352-e, respectively).

However, if the HDFC is incorporated solely pursuant to N-PCL then it is a rental building and not a cooperative because the issuance of shares is prohibited. N-PCL § 501 states that

“A corporation shall not have stock or shares or certificates for stock or for shares, but may issue non-transferable membership certificates or cards to evidence membership, whether or not connected with any financial contribution to the corporation, as provided in section 601 (Members).”

5

Page 6: leap-ny.orgleap-ny.org/.../uploads/2015/11/LEAP-Coop-Outline.docx · Web viewA limited-equity coop owned by a housing development fund corporation (HDFC), usually reserved for low-