leap-ny.orgleap-ny.org/.../uploads/2015/11/leap-coop-outline.docx · web viewa limited-equity coop...
[…] (emphasis added).

The Section of PHFL Article XI that addresses regulatory agreements between a HDFC and certain government agencies also distinguishes HDFCs incorporated under the N-PCL and the BCL. Section 576(1)(b) of the PHFL states that

“Dwellings in any such project shall be available for persons or families whose probable aggregate annual income does not exceed six times the rental (including the value or cost to them of heat, light, water and cooking fuel) of the dwellings to be furnished such persons or families, except that in the case of persons or families with three or more dependents, such ratio shall not exceed seven to one. For purposes of this paragraph, tenants in a housing project of a housing development fund company organized under the provisions of the business corporations law and this article shall have added to their total annual carrying charges an amount equal to six per centum of the original investment of such person or family in the equity obligations of such housing company.” (emphasis added).