lawyers serving as judges, prosecutors, and defense
[…] lawyers serve multiple roles by examining how the municipal courts

in St. Louis County operate. Next, I analyze the ethics of part-time

municipal court judges simultaneously serving as prosecutors and

defense lawyers in other courts in the same county in Part III. I

conclude Part III with a call for the Supreme Court of Missouri to

amend the judicial ethics rules to prohibit a lawyer serving as a judge

https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/the-watch/wp/2014/09/03/how-st-louis-county-missouri-

profits-from-poverty/. 17. See infra Part II.

18. Article V, § 5 of the Missouri Constitution empowers the Supreme Court of Missouri

to “establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law.” MO. CONST. art. V, § 5.

19. “[T]hirteen state constitutions expressly grant the judiciary authority to regulate

lawyers [and] . . . state high courts opinions [are] unanimous that regulation of lawyers in an inherent judicial function.” ABA COMM’N ON EVALUATION OF DISCIPLINARY ENFORCEMENT,