lawyer-guardian ad litem protocol revised edition …...lawyer-guardian ad litem protocol page | 4...
[…] The L-GAL should also explicitly request the worker provide them with timely copies of any new documentation relevant to the child that is received during the pendency of the case.

Meeting with or observing the child. Meeting with or observing the child is a very

important element in providing the child with competent representation and in protecting the child from further abuse or neglect. MCL 712A.17d(1)(d) requires a L-GAL “[t]o meet with or observe the child and assess the child’s needs and wishes with regard to the representation and the issues in the case in the following instances:

x before the pretrial hearing. x before the initial disposition, if held more than 91 days after the petition has been

authorized. x before a dispositional review hearing. x before a permanency planning hearing. x before a post-termination review hearing. x at least once during the pendency of a supplemental petition. x at other times as ordered by the court. Adjourned or continued hearings do not require

additional visits unless directed by the court.”61 “The court may allow alternative means of contact with the child if good cause is shown on

the record.”62 The following are practice suggestions aimed at both meeting the L-GAL’s duties to