lawyer-guardian ad litem protocol revised edition …...lawyer-guardian ad litem protocol page | 4...
[…] A L-GAL must inform the court “if . . . services are not being provided in a timely manner,

if the family fails to take advantage of the services, or if the services are not accomplishing their intended purpose.”41

The L-GAL may do so immediately, by motion, or at a scheduled review hearing. The L-GAL may also attempt to remedy the problem by contacting the caseworker, service provider, and parent’s attorney.

Cooperative resolution. MCL 712A.17d(1)(k) requires a L-GAL to identify common

interests among the parties and, consistent with the rules of professional conduct and to the extent possible, to promote a cooperative resolution of a case “through consultation with the child’s parent, foster care provider, guardian, and caseworker.” Cooperative resolution prior to trial may allow faster implementation of a case plan and parent-agency agreement.