lawyer-guardian ad litem protocol revised edition …...lawyer-guardian ad litem protocol page | 4...
[…] In any given case, a L-GAL may need to gain knowledge, through consultation with others or study, in a specialized area, including medical aspects of child abuse and neglect, child sexual abuse, substance abuse, mental illness, domestic violence, foster care regulations, funding issues, governmental benefit

8 See In re Shaffer, 213 Mich App 429, 436 (1995) (under a previous version of MCL 712A.17c(7), a child who is the subject of a child protective proceeding is entitled to zealous representation). MCL 712A.17c(7) now states in part: “In addition to any other powers and duties, a lawyer-guardian ad litem’s powers and duties include those prescribed in section 17d.” (Emphasis added.) 9 To constitute effective assistance of counsel, a child’s attorney’s conduct must comply with “applicable statutes, court rules, rules of professional conduct, and any logically relevant case law.” In re AMB, 248 Mich App 144, 226 (2001).