lawyer-guardian ad litem protocol revised edition …...lawyer-guardian ad litem protocol page | 4...
[…] 40 MRPC 4.2. 41 MCL 712A.17d(1)(j). 42 Go to http://courts.mi.gov/Administration/SCAO/OfficesPrograms/ODR/Pages/default.aspx for further information. 43 MCR 3.971(A). 44 MCL 712A.11(6). 45 MRPC 4.2. 46 RI 316 (December 13, 1999), citing the commentary to MRPC 4.2, which allows

Page 13: Lawyer-Guardian Ad Litem Protocol Revised Edition …...Lawyer-Guardian Ad Litem Protocol Page | 4 of MCL 712A.17d, including the requirements for meeting with or observing the child

Lawyer-Guardian Ad Litem Protocol Page | 13

Requesting court authorization to pursue other issues on the child’s behalf. MCL

712A.17d(1)(l) requires a L-GAL “[t]o request authorization by the court to pursue issues on the child’s behalf that do not arise specifically from the court appointment.” The L-GAL should pursue issues related to the child protective proceeding, such as custody, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, adoption, and appeals.