lawyer-guardian ad litem protocol revised edition …...lawyer-guardian ad litem protocol page | 4...
[…] However, the L-GAL should not be present at the conference with a respondent unless that respondent’s attorney is also present or has been made aware that the L-GAL will attend the conference. As required by the Michigan Rules of Professional Conduct, the

33 MCL 712A.18f(4) and MCL 712A.19(11). 34 MCL 712A.11(1), MCL 712A.19b(6), and MCR 3.977(A)(2)(b)-(d). The L-GAL may seek input from the prosecuting attorney before filing a petition but is not bound by a prosecuting attorney’s decision not to file a petition. 35 See MCR 3.991, 3.992, and 3.993. 36 MCL 712A.12 (“. . . the court in its discretion may excuse but not restrict children from attending the hearing”). 37 MCR 3.972(B)(1) and MCR 3.973(D)(1). 38 See MCL 712A.17(7) and MCL 712A.17b. A pretrial motion must be filed before using such alternative procedures. See MCR 3.922(E). A L-GAL may also request that an impartial person address questions to a child-witness at a hearing. 39 See FOM 722-06B.