lawsuit against ormat technologies
[…] i. Property that is part of a facility described in IRC 45(d)(4) and48(a)(5)(D) as Property; or

    ii. Geothermal Energy Property described by IRC 48(a)(3)(A)(iii).

    See 1603(d).(a) Qualified Facility Property

    91. In order for geothermal property to be a Qualified Facility Property under 1603(d)(1), it must be property which is a part of a Qualified Facility, described inIRC 45(d)(4). This section of the IRC describes certain facilities which may beeligible for tax credits. Section 45(d)(4) provides, in relevant part:

    (d) Qualified facilities. For purposes of this section...(4) Geothermal or solar energy facility.--In the case of a facility usinggeothermal or solar energy to produce electricity, the term qualifiedfacility means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originallyplaced in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph andbefore January 1, 2014 (January 1, 2006, in the case of a facility usingsolar energy). Such term shall not include any property described in

    Case 3:13-cv-00261-BEN-DHB Document 27 Filed 05/14/14 Page 28 of 81

  • 29First Amended Qui Tam Complaint for Damages and Other Relief (13cv0261)

    12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728

    48(a)(3) the basis of which is taken into account by the taxpayer forpurposes of determining the energy credit under 48.

    26 U.S.C. 45(d)(4).92. Significantly, the above paragraph, IRC 45(d)(4), was not enacted until

    October 2004, as part of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004. See American JobsCreation Act of 2004, PL 108-357, October 22, 2004, 118 Stat 1418, 710 et seq.Geothermal property was not eligible for those specific tax credits until that date.