law of easements: legal issues & … of easements: legal issues & practical considerations...
[…] 138Hudson v. Arkansas Louisiana Gas Co., 626 S.W.2d 561, 563 (Tex. App. – Texarkana 1981, writ ref’d n.r.e.).

139See Westgate, Ltd., 843 S.W.2d at 448; Grunwald v. City of Castle Hills, 100 S.W.3d 350, 353 (Tex. App. –San Antonio 2002, no pet.); Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 935 (Tex. 1998).

– 24 –

TEX. PROP. CODE § 21.047(a) states that the “[s]pecial commissioners may adjudge the costs

of an eminent domain proceeding against any party.”136 However, this section goes on to state that: