law, coercion, and expression: a review essay on frederick ... · confucius, analects, book xiii,...
[…] Party 1 wants sensible

treatment of unforeseen contingencies whether or not party 2 cares or

not. By agreeing to be governed by the law provided by the state, Party

1 avoids having to write a contract covering all possible contingencies.

Instead, by saying nothing, the contract is implicitly agreeing to use

the default provisions legislators enacted in statutes and the case law

courts have developed to fill the statutes’s gaps. The parties are free to

override most provisions of state contract law. They may, for example,

say that instead of UCC §2-308’s default provision that “the place for

delivery of goods is the seller’s place of business or if he has none his

residence,” delivery will be to certain geographic coordinates. If they

don’t mention the place of delivery, though, the law provides a sensible

default. Use of the law’s defaults also reduces another transaction cost:

what I call “contract reading costs” in Rasmusen (2001). Hard as it is