law 257 real estate transactions and litigation
[…] In Marks v. Walter G. McCarty, supra, 33 Cal. 2d 814, the court denied recovery to a broker under an oral contract despite having accepted the trial court’s finding that the broker was the procuring cause of the sale. (12) (See fn. 11.) Likewise here, the jury’s finding that Phillippe was the procuring cause of the sale to Shapell does not by itself establish unjust enrichment sufficient to give rise to equitable estoppel.8

7 The legal study requirements are substantial. Business and Professions Code section 10170.5 provides that the continuing education must include: “A three-hour course in ethics, professional conduct, and legal aspects of real estate, which shall include, but not be limited to, relevant legislation, regulations, articles, reports, studies, court decisions, treatises, and information of current interest.” (Italics added.)

8 “A broker is the “procuring cause” of a real estate transaction if he finds a purchaser [or seller] who is ready,willing, and able to buy [or sell] the property on the terms stated and he obtains a valid contract obligating the purchaser [or seller] on these terms.”