lane v. bayview loan servicing, llc
[…] 16
late payments, missed payments, or other defaults may be reflected in Lane’s credit
report; and (3) the “outstanding principal balance” was $207,713.07. Pl.’s Resp. Br.
at 2-3; see also Compl. ¶¶ 21-23. Bayview maintains that “a debt collector is
‘perfectly free’ to demand payment and pursue collection efforts, … within the
validation period,” Def.’s Reply Br. at 3, and asserts that the Code of Federal
Regulations in fact requires loan servicers like Bayview to mail periodic mortgage
statements, Mot. to Dismiss at 5-6. See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(a)(2) (“A servicer of a
transaction subject to this section shall provide the consumer, for each billing cycle,
a periodic statement … .”).
Courts in this Circuit routinely hold that communications demanding
payment within the thirty-day validation period violate § 1692g. See, e.g., Chauncey
v. JDR Recovery Corp., 118 F.3d 516, 518-19 (7th Cir. 1997) (determining that