land use regulatory options and strategies for telecommunication
[…] For example, C.R.S. § 29-20-108 specifically authorizes the PUC to review and potentially reverse local government decisions regarding certain energy industry facilities. For this report, we investigated the PUC’s authority to intervene in county land use cases regarding telecommunications towers. The Colorado PUC’s statutory authority extends to “public utilities,” as defined by C.R.S. § 40-1-103. This definition includes “every common carrier, …telephone corporation, telegraph corporation, …and every corporation, or person declared by law to be affected with a public interest.” As clarified by the PUC’s rules, the statutory definition of public utility encompasses “radio common carriers” and “telecommunications service providers.” (See 4 CCR 723-1-4(b)(5), (b)(15).)