labor-management relations in the executive branch for federal sector labor-management relations ......
[…] The number of employees for whom official time is authorized under this subsection shall not exceed the number of individuals designated as representing the agency for such purposes.

Second, under section 7131(b), the Statute specifies that official time is available for representational tasks only — and not available for internal union business.12

Third, section 7131(c) discusses when official time might be authorized for proceedings before the FLRA, stating, “Except as provided in subsection (a), the Authority shall determine whether any employee participating for, or on behalf of, a labor organization in any phase of proceedings before the Authority shall be authorized official time for such purpose during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status.”

Finally, section 7131(d) sets forth the general provisions governing all other requests for official time: