labor-management relations in the executive branch for federal sector labor-management relations ......
[…] Accordingly, Union representatives may use official time in the service of bargaining unit members in a number of ways, including:

to participate in labor-management workgroups; to represent bargaining unit employees in meetings; to facilitate implementation of new workplace initiatives that enhance employees’

ability to effectively serve the public; to negotiate contracts and other collective bargaining agreements;

12 Section § 7131(b) states, “Any activities performed by any employee relating to the internal business of a labor organization (including the solicitation or membership, elections of labor organization officials, and collection of dues) shall be performed during the time the employee is in a nonduty status.”

8

to participate in proceedings before the Federal Labor Relations Authority; to represent employees in grievances and disciplinary actions; and in connection with other matters covered by the Statute, so long as the agency and