labor-management relations and nebraska constitutional
[…] 142NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-816 (Reissue 1960) "The court shall have powerand authority upon its own initiative to make such temporary findingsand orders as may be necessary to preserve and protect the status ofthe parties, property and public interest involved, pending final determi-nation of the issues." The Court has power to compel attendance andtestimony of witnesses and to subpoena books, records and correspon-dence. NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-815 (Reissue 1960).

143NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-816 (Reissue 1960).144NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-818 (Reissue 1960) (containing legislative stan-

dards for wage determinations).145NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-819 (Reissue 1960).146NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-819 (Reissue 1960): "Failure on the part of any

person to obey any order, decree or judgment of the Court of IndustrialRelations, either temporary or final, shall constitute a contempt of suchtribunal in all cases where a similar failure to obey a similar order, de-cree or judgment of a district court would constitute a contempt of suchtribunal, and upon application to the appropriate district court of the stateshall be dealt with as would a similar contempt of the said district court."This appears to be the most debatable part of the enforcement powers ofthe present Court of Industrial Relations.