labor law -- authority of national labor relations board
[…] In practice, however, these terms are usedinterchangeably. Goslee, Clarification of Bargaining Units and Amendments to Certifica-tions, 1968 Wis. L. Rev. 988, 989 n.3.

18 29 U.S.C. § 159(c) (1970).10 Goslee, supra note 14, at 990. Initially, a prerequisite for such a motion was the

previous certification of the union. Bell Tel. Co., 118 N.L.R.B. 371, 40 L.R.R.M. 1179(1957), overruled, Bhd. of Locomotive Firemen & Enginemen, 145 N.L.R.B. 1521, 55L.R.R.M. 1177 (1964). This is now explicitly covered by the Unit Clarification Rule,discussed in text at notes 17-22 infra.

17 29 C.F.R. § 102.60(b) (1972): "A petition for clarification of an existing bar-gaining unit or a petition for amendment of certification, in the absence of a questionconcerning representation, may be filed by a labor organization or by an employer."

18 The terms "question of representation" and "questions concerning representation"are used interchangeably by the courts.