la-#555922-v9-calpers response to franklins … 9 calpers’ response to franklin’s objection to...
[…] Case 12-32118 Filed 03/31/14 Doc 1308

Page 22: LA-#555922-v9-CalPERS Response to Franklins … 9 CALPERS’ RESPONSE TO FRANKLIN’S OBJECTION TO CONFIRMATION OF THE CITY OF STOCKTON’S FIRST AMENDED PLAN OF ADJUSTMENT Date: May

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

15 CALPERS’ RESPONSE TO FRANKLIN’S OBJECTION 2012-32118

consistent with the objectives and purposes of the Code.” Platinum Capital, Inc. v. Sylmar Plaza,

L.P. (In re Sylmar Plaza, L.P.), 314 F.3d 1070, 1074 (9th Cir. 2002).

Section 1123(b)(6) of the Code (which applies in chapter 9, see 11 U.S.C. § 901(a)), provides

that a plan may “include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable

provisions of this title.” Section 1123(b)(6) defines the “outer boundary” of the broad “flexibility”

afforded to a plan proponent. In re Associated Vintage Grp., Inc., 283 B.R. 549, 560 (9th Cir. BAP

2002).

The Plan provision ratifying the CalPERS relationship is appropriate under section

1123(b)(6).