l.2hsvz0l74ah31vgcm16peuy12tz.wpengine.netdna-cdn.com/...kenwood enterprises, inc., 353 s.c. 157,...
[…] (1) substantially increase the limits of coverage authorized under the national floor insurance program;

(2) provide for the expeditious identification of, and the dissemination of information, concerning flood-prone areas;

(3) require states or local communities, as a condition of future Federal financial assistance, to participate in the flood insurance program and to adopt adequate flood plain ordinances with effective enforcement provisions consistent with Federal standards to reduce or avoid future flood losses ....

(emphasis added). 42 U.S.C.A. § 4002. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C.A. § 4011, "the Director of the Federal Management Agency (FEMA) is authorized to establish and carry out a national flood insurance program which will enable interested persons to purchase insurance against loss resulting from physical damage to or personal property related thereto arising from any flood occurring in the United States." Section 4022 further provides that "[a]fter December 31, 1971, no new flood insurance shall be provided under this chapter in any area (or subdivision thereof) unless an appropriate public body shall have adopted land use and control measures (with effective enforcement provisions) which the