l i n e s s p o i n t s s - p.l.s.wplsw.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/26-1jan.pdfjan 26, 2015  ·...
[…] The last “checkerboard” land grants to railroads was made in 1871. Between 1871 and 1875, at least fifteen railroad right-of-way grants without additional land grants were enacted.

In late 1874 or early 1875, Congress decided that the procedure to enact special legislation for each right-of-way should terminate. On 3 March 1875, Congress passed the “General Railroad Right-of-Way Act of 1875” (18 Stat. 482, 43 U.S.C. §§ 934 - 939). The railroad would be granted a right-of-way “to the extent of one hundred feet on each side of the centerline of said road”. The railroad could obtain a right-of-way by “actual construction” or