king v whitemer michigan-complaint for election fraud
[…] He

is the Republican Party Chairman for the Wayne County Eleventh District.

29. Plaintiff Daren Wade Ribingh is a registered voter residing in Antrim County. He

is the Republican Party Chairman of Antrim County. is

30. Defendant Gretchen Whitmer (Governor of Michigan) is named herein in her

official capacity as Governor of the State of Michigan.

31. Defendant JocelynBenson (“Secretary Benson”) isnamed as

adefendantinherofficial capacity as Michigan’sSecretaryofState. Jocelyn Benson is the “chief

elections officer” responsible for overseeing the conduct of Michigan elections. MCL § 168.21

(“The secretary of state shall be the chief election officer of the state and shall have supervisory

control over local election officials in the performance of their duties under the provisions of

this act.”); MCL § 168.31(1)(a)(the“SecretaryofStateshall…issueinstructions

andpromulgaterules…fortheconduct of elections and registrations in accordance with the laws

of this state”). Local election officials must follow Secretary Benson’s instructions regarding

the conduct of elections.