king v whitemer michigan-complaint for election fraud
[…] 48. SecretaryBensonandWayneCountyviolatedtheseprovisionsofMichigan law and

violated the constitutional rights of Michigan citizens and voters when they did not conduct this

general election in conformity with Michigan law and the United States Constitution.

B. The canvassing process in Michigan.

49. Michigan has entrusted the conduct of elections to three categories of

individuals,a“boardofinspectors,”a“boardofcountycanvassers,”andthe“boardofstate canvassers.”

50. The board of inspectors, among its other duties, canvasses the ballots and

compares the ballots to the poll books. See MCL § 168.801. “Such canvass shall be public and

the doors to the polling places and at least 1 door in the building housing the polling places and

giving ready access to them shall not be locked during such canvas.” Id. The members of the

Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 1, PageID.16 Filed 11/25/20 Page 16 of 75

Page 17: King v Whitemer Michigan-Complaint for Election Fraud

17

board of inspectors (one from each party) are required to seal the ballots