kim rhode, et al., order granting ppreliminary … › wp-content › uploads › ...xavier becerra,...
[…] convicted felons and other prohibited persons from purchasing ammunition, is a
reasonable fit to address that interest.” Def.’s Opp’n, Doc. 34, at 14.
Few would dispute that the state has a legitimate interest in increasing public
safety and preventing crime. The question is how to achieve this objective while
respecting the freedoms of law-abiding citizens. State and federal laws already
criminalize the possession of ammunition by felons, prohibited persons, and aliens
unlawfully in the United States. See Cal. Penal Code § 3030536; 18 U.S.C. §
922(g).37 Even without the background check system, violent felons, prohibited
36 California Penal Code § 30305(a)(1) states,
“No person prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm under Chapter 2
(commencing with Section 29800) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section
29900) of Division 9 of this title, or Section 8100 or 8103 of the Welfare and
Institutions Code, shall own, possess, or have under custody or control, any
ammunition or reloaded ammunition.”
37 The Gun Control Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. § 921 et seq., establishes a detailed
federal scheme governing firearms and ammunition. Among other things, it forbids
possession of ammunition by convicted felons, fugitives from justice, unlawful users