kentucky law enforcement discipline manual disciplinary manual.pdf · preface . the kentucky...
[…] It is not our function to decide whether it would be good policy for the statute to permit a probationary period during which a police officer would continue to be subject to summary discharge. Such policy considerations are exclusively the prerogative of the legislature. Our function is limited to deciding whether the administrative regulations are in conflict with the statute or in excess of the statutory mandate”. “KRS 78.425 provides in subsection (1) that “[a]ll police officers of whatever rank and title” are included in the merit system, and in subsection (3) that all personnel so covered “shall be deemed to be permanent employees subject to their ability to satisfactorily perform their respective duties and further subject to their good behavior.” This statute does not permit the existence of two classes of employees for purposes of the procedural protections conferred in KRS 78.400 to 78.460”. “The last argument which needs to be addressed is Brown's claim to automatic reinstatement with full back pay under the last sentence of KRS