kentucky law enforcement discipline manual disciplinary manual.pdf · preface . the kentucky...
[…] (5) The civil service commission may provide that appointments for initial permanent employment may be probationary appointments for a period of not more than twelve (12) months, after which probationary period regular appointments shall be given to all probationary employees who are deemed to be satisfactory by the respective appointing authority.

Related case law decisions:

In Turner v. Cole, 559 S.W.2d 170 (Ky.App.,1977), the Kentucky Court of Appeals was presented with four questions. “The first is whether a city of the fourth class can adopt the provisions of KRS 90.300 to KRS 90.420 and apply them to police and fire departments. Those particular sections include KRS 90.300(2) which provides:

“The provisions of KRS 90.310 to KRS 90.410 are independent of and do not affect the laws governing the police and fire departments, nor their pension funds, in cities of the second and third classes”.

This appeal was initiated by Jewell Turner, who was the Chief of Police in Providence, Kentucky, a city of the fourth class, having been appointed to fill out the unexpired term

20

of his resigned predecessor.