kentucky law enforcement discipline manual disciplinary manual.pdf · preface . the kentucky...
[…] In his concurrence, Justice Stewart framed the issue another way, stating that a “nonpolicymaking, nonconfidential” government employee performing his or her position in a satisfactory manner cannot be dismissed solely on the grounds of political beliefs In an “unpublished” opinion by the Kentucky Court of Appeals in the case of Robinette v. Pike County Sheriff's Dept., 2006 WL 2328621 (Ky.App.,2006), it was held that the more specific provisions of KRS 70.030(4) (enacted after KRS 15.520(4), and permitting a sheriff's office to “participate in the Kentucky Law Enforcement Foundation Program Fund authorized by KRS 15.410 to 15.510 without the county establishing a deputy sheriff merit board”) were controlling as to the deputy’s employment, and recognized that the sheriff may appoint and revoke appointments at-will where the county has not established a deputy sheriff merit board. In the case of McClure v.