katrina and the rhetoric of federalism
[…] Id.

29. Id. at § 5122(1). The Stafford Act defines an "emergency" as "any occasion or instance forwhich, in the determination of the President, Federal assistance is needed to supplement State and localefforts and capabilities to save lives and to protect property and public health and safety, or to lessen oravert the threat of a catastrophe in any part of the United States." Id.

30. Id. at § 5170 (major disaster); id. at § 5191(a) (emergency). The Stafford Act allows thePresident to act in an emergency without a gubernatorial request if primarily federal interests are atstake. Id. at § 5191(b).

[VOL. 26:127

HeinOnline -- 26 Miss. C. L. Rev. 132 2006-2007