katrina and the rhetoric of federalism
[…] Specifically, the President maydeclare the existence of a "major disaster"2 or an "emergency" 29 (witheither designation triggering federal aid) only at the request of the gover-nor of an affected state who finds that the disaster or emergency "is of suchseverity and magnitude that effective response is beyond the capabilities ofthe State and the affected local governments and that Federal assistance isnecessary.

30

Once federal disaster relief and response is activated, the Stafford Actallows the President to authorize provision of certain aid depending on

26. 42 U.S.C. §§ 5121-5206 (2006).27. Id. at § 5121(b).28. Id. at § 5122(2). The Stafford Act defines a "major disaster" as "any natural catastrophe

(including any hurricane, tornado, storm, high water, winddriven water, tidal wave, tsunami, earth-quake, volcanic eruption, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, or drought), or, regardless of cause, any fire,flood, or explosion, in any part of the United States, which in the determination of the President causesdamage of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant major disaster assistance under this chapter tosupplement the efforts and available resources of States, local governments, and disaster relief organi-zations in alleviating the damage, loss, hardship, or suffering caused thereby." Id.

29. Id. at § 5122(1).