kansas railroad statutes index pages...history: l. 1974, ch. 33, 8-1544; july 1. k.s.a. 8-1551....
[…] The act further provided land grants to the Leavenworth, Lawrence & Fort Gibson Railroad and Telegraph Company and the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad Company in consideration of construction and other provisions; and made provisions for the details of carrying this act into effect.] History: L. 1864, ch. 79, §§ 1 to 7; G.S. 1868, ch. 84, §§ 1 to 7; R.S. 1923, 66-410.

K.S.A. 66-411: Grant and sale. Laws 1866, chapter 61, sections 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10, and Laws 1869, chapter 82, section 1 (amending and repealing section 4 of said act), included by reference. [The title to the act is as follows: "An act providing for the sale of public lands to aid in the construction of certain railroads." Section 1 of the act is in part as follows: "That the five hundred thousand acres of land donated and granted to the state of Kansas by act of congress entitled 'An act to appropriate the proceeds of the sale of the public lands, and to grant preemption rights,' approved September 4, 1841, which