kansas railroad statutes index pages...history: l. 1974, ch. 33, 8-1544; july 1. k.s.a. 8-1551....
[…] K.S.A. 66-311: Making fence hog-tight. Any person owning or occupying land adjoining any railroad track of any railroad company shall have the right to attach to the fence constructed along the track or right-of-way of said railroad company any wires, boards or other materials so as to make the fence of said railroad company sufficient to prevent any hogs or pigs from getting upon the track of said railroad company. History: 1885, ch. 154, § 4; March 17; R.S. 1923, 66-311.

Page 26: KANSAS RAILROAD STATUTES INDEX PAGES...History: L. 1974, ch. 33, 8-1544; July 1. K.S.A. 8-1551. Obedience to signal indicating approach of train. (a) Whenever any person driving a

K.S.A. 66-410: Acceptance of grant; application to construction. Laws 1864, chapter 79, included by reference. [The title to the act is as follows: "An act to accept a grant of lands made to the state of Kansas by the congress of the United States, to aid in the construction of certain railroads and telegraphs in said state, and to apply the same to construction of such roads and telegraphs." Section 1 of the act provided "The state of Kansas hereby accepts the grant of lands made to this state by the congress of the United States, by act entitled 'An act for a grant of lands in the state of Kansas, in alternate sections, to aid in the construction of certain railroads and telegraphs