(j)vt~'j - vermont attorney general · 2014/6/5 · corporation), individually, as...
[…] outrageously reprehensible and malicious. Defendants acted and/or failed to act with conscious
and deliberate disregard for a known, substantial, and intolerable risk of harm, with the
knowledge that their acts or omissions were substantially certain to result in the threatened harm,
- 49-
and/or as a matter of free and intentional business choices. Such conduct was not the result of a
mistake of fact or law, honest error or judgment, overzealousness, or other human failing.
VII. FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
Civil Action for Natural Resources Damages and Restoration, 10 V.S.A. § 1390
(All Defendants)
178. The State realleges and reaffirms each and every allegation set forth in all preceding
paragraphs as if fully restated in this section.
179. In June 2008 the Legislature declared that "[iJis the policy of the state that the
groundwater resources of the state are held in trust for the public." 10 V.S.A. § 1390. It is also
the policy of the State "that the state shall protect its groundwater resources to maintain high-
quality drinking water" and "that the groundwater resources of the state shall be managed to
minimize the risks of groundwater quality deterioration .... " Id.
180. In accordance with such policy, the State must manage its groundwater resources for the
benefit of its citizens, "who hold and share rights in such waters."
181. The State, as trustee, is authorized to bring a cause of action to recover damages to and