justice in jeopardy - · pdf filesimgap model description..... appendix d report on fy 2000...
[…] In a very practical sense, this means that when the legislature passes laws that impact the operations of the courts, the fiscal impact is borne almost exclusively by local government. By placing a greater share of the costs with the state, the legislature is more likely to scrutinize and prioritize changes for which the state will be partially responsible. The result of increasing state participation in the funding of the trial courts would be three-fold: • Ensure equal justice across the state; • Improve the adequacy of funding; and

____________________ 241995 legislation amending RCW 28A.225.030, known as the “Becca Bill” which made filing truancy actions mandatory: “…not later than the seventh unexcused absence by a child within any month during the current school year, or not later than the tenth unexcused absence during the current school year, the school district shall file a petition and supporting affidavit for a civil action with the juvenile court…”

43

• Increase the long-term stability of funding. The financial straits of local government are well documented on a statewide basis (see King County and Yakima County insets).