justice in an uncooperative world: icty and ictr ...ljboja final.docx (do not delete) 10/6/10 11:25...
[…] Furthermore, in July 2002, the United States pressured the U.N. Security Council to agree to the terms of Resolution 1422, a decree that essentially exempts peacekeepers from prosecution.198 Some, such as Amnesty International, believe that the resolution is unlawful because it is an attempt to undermine a treaty agreed between state parties, a power only given to the General Assembly of the U.N.199 Interestingly, such a potentially illegal resolution was a result of stringent compromise. Initially, the U.S. government requested a

194. Id.; see 22 U.S.C. § 7427 (2006 & Supp. 2009) (“The President is authorized to use all means necessary and appropriate to bring about the release of any person described in subsection (b) who is being detained or imprisoned by, on behalf of, or at the request of the International Criminal Court.”).