jury verdict - nc superior court judges'...
[…] Criminal Verdicts - 8

The judge should then discharge the jury. o The following language may be used:

Judge: Ladies and gentlemen of the jury, you are now discharged in this case. Your work has been concluded in this case. On behalf of the county and the State, thank you for your service.

o You also may wish to address speaking with the lawyers and obtaining a work note from the clerk.

B. Judge’s Comment on Verdict. Two separate statutes prohibit the trial judge from commenting on the verdict in criminal cases, G.S. 15A-1239 and G.S. 1-180.1. G.S. 15A-1239 provides:

The trial judge may not comment upon the verdict of a jury in open court in the presence or hearing of any member of the jury panel. If he does so, any defendant whose case is calendared for that session of court is entitled, upon motion, to a continuance of his case to a time when all members of the entire jury panel are no longer serving.

G.S. 1-180.1 provides:

In criminal actions the presiding judge shall make no comment in open court in the presence or hearing of all, or any member or members, of the panel of jurors drawn or summoned for jury duty at any session of court, upon any verdict rendered at such session of court, and if any presiding judge shall make any comment as herein prohibited, or shall praise or criticize any jury on account of its