jury verdict - nc superior court judges'...
[…] B. Judge’s Comment on Verdict. Two separate statutes prohibit the trial judge from commenting on the verdict in criminal cases, G.S. 15A-1239 and G.S. 1-180.1. G.S. 15A-1239 provides:

The trial judge may not comment upon the verdict of a jury in open court in the presence or hearing of any member of the jury panel. If he does so, any defendant whose case is calendared for that session of court is entitled, upon motion, to a continuance of his case to a time when all members of the entire jury panel are no longer serving.

G.S. 1-180.1 provides:

In criminal actions the presiding judge shall make no comment in open court in the presence or hearing of all, or any member or members, of the panel of jurors drawn or summoned for jury duty at any session of court, upon any verdict rendered at such session of court, and if any presiding judge shall make any comment as herein prohibited, or shall praise or criticize any jury on account of its verdict, whether such comment, praise or criticism be made inadvertently or intentionally, such praise, criticism or comment by the judge shall constitute valid grounds as a matter of right, for the continuance for the session of any action remaining to be tried during that week at such session of court, upon motion of a defendant or upon motion of the State. The provisions of this section shall not be applicable upon the hearing of motions for a new trial, motions to set aside the verdict of a jury, or a motion made in arrest of judgment.

Construing these statutes, the court of appeals has held that “[t]he Legislature has provided the exclusive remedy for judicial praise, criticism or comment on the verdict by declaring in G.S. 1-180.1 that the prohibited remarks ‘shall constitute valid grounds as a matter of right, for the continuance for the session of any action remaining to be tried during that week at such session of court, upon motion of a [party].’” State v. Neal, 60 N.C. App. 350, 353 (1983). Citing the statutory language, that court held that the statutory remedy of continuance does not apply to hearings on motions for a new trial, motions to set aside the verdict, or motions to arrest judgment.