jury verdict - nc superior court judges'...
[…] Thus, it was appropriate that the court determine the basis of the jury's verdict so that defendant might be properly sentenced.”).

D. Multiple Defendants. “If there are two or more defendants, the jury must return a separate verdict with respect to each defendant.” G.S. 15A-1237(d). “If the jury agrees upon a verdict for one defendant but not another, it must return that verdict on which it agrees.” Id. When this occurs, it is advisable that the trial court takes the verdict as to the first defendant and declare a deadlock as to the second at one time. See State v.