TRANSCRIPT
[…] "electronic fund transfers] authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals." 12
C.F.R. § 205.2(k).
The Defendants defend the practices of PayDay Financial LLC, Western Sky Financial
LLC, Great Sky Finance LLC, Red River Ventures LLC, High Country Ventures LLC, and Red
Stone Financial LLC by asserting that "in practice no defendant conditioned the extension of
credit on a consumer agreeing to electronic fund transfers" and that the clauses were for "the
consumer's convenience" and "revocable at any time." Doc. 103at35. However, §205.10(e)(l)
makes clear that there shall be no extension of credit to a consumer conditioned on repayment
by preauthorized EFTs. 15 U.S.C. § 1693k(l). The only exceptions to § 205.10(e)(l) are "for
credit extended under an overdraft credit plan or extended to maintain a specified minimum
balance in the consumer's account," neither ofwhich exception applies to the Defendants' lending
business or practices. There is no exception to § 205.10(e)(l) for "consumer's convenience."
The loan agreements cited by the FTC made the loans conditioned on EFTs. Indeed some