TRANSCRIPT
[…] In turn, 12
CF.R. § 205.2Q defines "person" as a "natural person or an organ ization, including a
corporation...." PayDay Financial LLC, Western Sky Financial LLC, Great Sky Finance LLC,
14
Case 3:11-cv-03017-RAL Document 131 Filed 09/30/13 Page 14 of 34 PageID #: 3339
Red River Ventures LLC, High Country Ventures LLC, and Red Stone Financial LLC are all
"persons" for purposes ofapplying § 205. There is no question that these same Defendants were
extending credit, that is, extending to consumers the right to "incur debt and defer its payment."
12 C.F.R. § 205.2(f). The loan agreements contemplated "preauthorized electronic fund
transfers," in that they authorized transfers directly from consumers' accounts which would be
"electronic fund transfers] authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals." 12
C.F.R. § 205.2(k).
The Defendants defend the practices of PayDay Financial LLC, Western Sky Financial
LLC, Great Sky Finance LLC, Red River Ventures LLC, High Country Ventures LLC, and Red
Stone Financial LLC by asserting that "in practice no defendant conditioned the extension of