In fact, hydrologic units of land exist in the natural world in ‘nested’ form and have varying scales of significance.”). 8. See infra, Part II. 9. 40 C.F.R. § 232.2 (2019). “Dredging” means any excavation of the waters of the United States. Id. The Corps and EPA regard the use of mechanized earth moving equipment to conduct land-clearing, ditching, channelization, in-stream mining, or other earth-moving activity in waters of the United States as resulting in a discharge of dredged material. Id. “Filling” means the deposition of any material into the waters of the United States. Id. Under 40 C.F.R. § 232.2(2), these materials include: “rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction debris, wood chips, overburden from mining or other excavation activities, and materials used to create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the United States.” Id. 10. This was not always voluntary, however. In Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v.