(superseded by Regulatory Guidance Letter 16-01) [hereinafter RGL 08-02] (“The Corps will provide . . . an approved JD to any landowner, permit applicant, or other ‘affected party’ when: (1) a landowner, permit applicant, or other ‘affected party’ requests an approved JD by name or otherwise requests an official jurisdictional determination, whether or not it is referred to as an ‘approved JD’”). 30. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Regulatory Guidance Letter: No. 16-01, 2 (Oct. 2016), https://usace.contentdm.oclc.org/utils/getfile/collection/p16021coll9/id/1256 [hereinafter RGL 16-01]. 31. See 40 C.F.R. § 232.3 (2019). There are some categorical exclusions within the CWA that allow for dredging and filling without filing for a permit. Under 40 C.F.R. § 232.2(2), the discharge of dredged materials does not include “[d]ischarges of pollutants into waters of the United States resulting from the onshore subsequent processing of dredged material that is extracted for any commercial use (other than fill).” Id. Additionally, § 232.2(3) exempts discharges associated with “normal farming, silviculture, and ranching activities” from section 404 regulation. Id. 32. Depending on the landowner’s development plans, other sections of the CWA may apply.