jurisdiction and service of process – summary of service
[…] Id. Consequently, the Court ruled that

the notice by publication “failed to inform Father ‘that failure to

appear at the hearing constitutes a waiver of [his] interest in

custody of the child and will result in the court’s termination of

[his] rights to the child.” Id. (quoting MT ST 42-2-605(2)). Thus,

while service by publication was permitted under MT ST 42-2-

605, here, the requirements of the statute were not satisfied,

causing the Court to reverse the termination of Father’s

parental rights because he “was not properly served by

publication.” Id.

Nebraska NE ST § 25-540:

“(1) When the law of this state authorizes service outside this

state, the service, when reasonably calculated to give actual

notice, may be made:

NE ST § 25-517.02:

“Upon motion and showing by affidavit that service cannot be

made with reasonable diligence by any other method provided

by statute, the court may permit service to be made (1) by

Page 68: Jurisdiction and Service of Process – Summary of Service