july - maryland courts
[…] The use of force did not, in these circumstances, elevatethe stop to an arrest. In addition, the scope of the frisk didnot exceed its purpose, which was to uncover a weapon that couldbe used against the police and members of the public at the movietheater. Finally, the stop and frisk was not the product of areport by an anonymous tipster; it was a report by the crimevictim, who identified himself.

Page 56: July - Maryland Courts

-56-

In retrial after mistrial, the defense was required to makea new written demand, under Courts and Judicial Proceedingssection 10-1003(a)(1), to “require the presence of the chemist,analyst, or any person in the chain of custody as a prosecutionwitness.” The written demand made before the first trial thatended in a mistrial is not sufficient.

The defendant’s remaining arguments regarding the admissionof the chemist’s report and the prior testimony were notpreserved for appellate review.

***

Page 57: July - Maryland Courts