judicial council of californiafor appellate division writs generally (cf. rule 8.933(b)), with the...
[…] These provisions parallel the similar rule for appellate division writs but have been modified to reflect that the small claims writs will not be issued by the appellate division, but by a single judge in that division. They also differ in that there are no provisions or cross-references in this new rule regarding rehearings or requests to transfer a proceeding to the Court of Appeal. The committees decided that these were unnecessary for small clams cases, as the extraordinary writ proceeding is already providing a chance for a review not generally permitted in small

    4 Section 116.530(a) states that “Except as permitted by this section, no attorneys may take part in the conduct or defense of a small claims action.” A writ proceeding is not itself a small claims action, but a new proceeding filed in the appellate division. A writ petition is similar to a complaint starting a new civil proceeding, formally against the lower court, which will be decided outside the small claims division.