judge villarreal decision (m131242) 03-24-15
[…] on
for a hearing on Petitioner s Motion to Quash Subpeona
on
March 18,
2015. The Court took the matter under submission and after considering oral arguments, the
12
court now rules as follows:
13
The Monterey County Grand Jury (Grand Jury) issued a subpoena duces tecum seeking
14
production
of
certain personnel records for ten current or former employees
of
the City
of
15
Carmel (City). The City filed a petition to quash the subpoena
on
the grounds that it violates the
16
privacy rights of the employees and that the subpoena is not authorized by statute.
17
18
The Grand Jury relies on PC § 925a for its claim that the sought-after personnel records
19
are subject to its subpoena power. That section provides:
2
21
The grand jury may at any time examine the books and records
of
any incorporated
22
city in the county. In addition to any other investigatory powers granted by this
23
chapter, the grand jury may investigate and report upon the operations, accounts, and
24
records of the officers, departments, functions, and the method or system of performing
25
- I
-
8/9/2019 Judge Villarreal Decision (m131242) 03-24-15
2/10
1 the duties of any such city and make such recommendations as it may deem proper
2 and fit.
3
4 On its face, § 925a authorizes the Grand Jury to examine City books and records without
5
qualification. A close
look
at § 925a is instructive. The first sentence states that the grand jury
6 may at any time examine the books and records of any incorporated city or joint powers agency
7
located in the county.
The
second sentence does not expressly limit this authority. Rather, it
8 clarifies that [i]n addition t any other investigatory powers granted
by
this chapter, the grand
9 jury
may investigate and report upon the operations, accounts, and records
of
the officers,
1
departments, functions, and the method or system of performing the duties of any such city or
11
joint
powers agency and
make such recommendations
as it
may
deem proper and fit. (Emphasis
12 added.) The sentences serve conceptually different functions. The first sentence grants the right
13
to examine books and records. The second sentence relates to the grand jury's authority to
14
investigate and report and make such recommendations as it may deem proper and fit.
15 Interpreting the first sentence of§ 925a to authorize access to City books and records does not
16
render the second sentence useless. The grand jury may examine books and records, subject to
17 the investigatory purposes authorized by the relevant chapter and by the remaining text of§
18