(judge charles f. lettow) in the united states court · pdf fileno. 12-326c (judge charles f....
[…] serve prior to entering into the agreement. In fact, Plaintiff has not yet specified what kind of

contract it entered into when the parties executed the three-party contract. Rather, because this

agreement is so unusual, Plaintiff will not be able to put a designation on the agreement until it

has completed discovery.

However, Defendant faces an immediate logical inconsistency when it references the

issue of tribal resolutions in its argument that the three-party agreements were not Self-

Determination contracts. Defendant is correct that 25 U.S.C. § 450b(l) requires that for any

contract or grant to a tribal organization that will serve more than one tribe, “the approval of each

such Indian tribe shall be a prerequisite to the letting or making of such contract or grant.” This

requirement applies to a contract or grant with any “tribal organization,” which is defined by this

same subsection to include “. . . the recognized governing body of any Indian tribe . . .” As a

result, it applies to Self-Determination Contracts amendments IEED awarded to the Tribe.