judge 1 conduct and comments of 1 §31-1(a) §31-1(b) §31-2
[…] People v. Hicks, 44 Ill.2d 550, 256 N.E.2d 823 (1972) Judge’s conversation with a
prospective State witness (concerning her desire to sit in the front of the courtroom and
objection to delays in the trial) did not give cause for disqualification.
People v. Chatman, 36 Ill.2d 305, 223 N.E.2d 110 (1967) Where the judge indicated at one
trial that he didn’t believe defendant or his alibi witness, defendant had an absolute right to
a substitution of judge for his second trial on similar charges.
Illinois Appellate Court City of Naperville v. Luciano, 2020 IL App (2d) 190847 Under 725 ILCS 5/114-5(a), a
defendant may move for a substitution of judge on the grounds that the judge is prejudiced.
The motion must be filed “[w]ithin 10 days after a cause . . . has been placed on the trial call
of a judge.” Defendant here received a ticket, which assigned him to a courtroom. While the
ticket did not list a judge, the judge assigned to the courtroom was public information. The
trial court denied defendant’s motion for SOJ as untimely, because it was filed more than 10