judge 1 conduct and comments of 1 §31-1(a) §31-1(b) §31-2
[…] not conduct a trial for a felony (Ill.Sup.Ct. Rule 295). However, this is not a jurisdictional
limitation; thus, a timely objection must be raised. (Note: Rule 295 permits the Supreme
Court to authorize an associate judge to handle felony trials “upon a showing of need”).
People v. Hargraves, 28 Ill.App.3d 560, 328 N.E.2d 639 (5th Dist. 1975) An associate judge
is not authorized to accept a plea of guilty to a felony charge. An associate judge may not
terminate felony matters on their merits, but may handle preliminary and non-dispositional
matters, such as a plea of not guilty.
§31-3(b)
For Cause
Illinois Supreme Court People v. Jones, 197 Ill.2d 346, 757 N.E.2d 464 (2001) Under 725 ILCS 5/114-5(d),
defendant “may move at any time for substitution of judge for cause, supported by affidavit.
Upon the filing of such a motion a hearing shall be conducted as soon as possible after its
filing by a judge not named in the motion. . .” A motion for substitution for cause must be
made at the earliest practical moment after the potential prejudice is discovered, and Section
114-5(d) should be liberally construed to promote, rather than defeat, an application for
substitution.
Under People v.