jpj restorative justice - center on juvenile and …the future of the justice system. legislators...
[…] The balanced approach Seven states communicate the balanced approach in statute or code reference. The Illinois Juvenile Court Act (ILCS 705 405/5-101) provides that the juvenile justice system “will protect the community, impose accountability for violations of the law and equip juvenile offenders with competence to live responsibly and productively.” Connecticut (Section 46b-121h) incorporates the balanced approach with the goal of the juvenile justice system to “provide individualized supervision, care, accountability and treatment in a manner consistent with public safety to those juveniles who violate the law.” Kansas maintains that “the primary goals of the juvenile justice codes are to promote public safety, hold juveniles accountable for their behavior, and improve their ability to live more productivity and responsibly in their community (§38-2301).”